This is an archive. Visit the live site at www.westonac.co.uk.

Club Championship

Awards 2006

Ladies Champion: 1st Geraldine Hope (178 points), 2nd Pam Withers (146), 3rd Phil Richards (117)
Mens Champion: 1st Shaun Callaghan (474), 2nd Neale Jarrett (459), 3rd Bryan Morley (410), 4th Jack Jones (325), 5th Malcolm Gammon (292)
Barry Hotlegs: Bryan Morley
Mens Most Improved Runner: Rob Skeen
Ladies Most Improved Runner: Lesley Cowell
Clubperson of the Year: Malcolm Gammon
Triathlete of the Year: Rich Coleman
Special Presentation: Marcella Salter
Special Presentation: Ken Tuckwood
Catering Awards: 1st Pam Withers, 2nd Cowell Family, 3rd Geraldine Hope & Marcella Salter, 4th Kevin "The Dyson" Hudson, 5th Bryan Morley, 6th Jim White (for passing off Mother's cakes as his own), 7th Ginnie Hayes (for the Birds Nest)
Malcolm Gammon Redemption Award: Grace
Easy Runner Vouchers: Pete Jones, Pam Withers, Rob Skeen, Neale Jarrett, Alan Chick
Chairman's Award: Paul Snelling

 

Race Schedule 2006

1  8th January 2006Burrington Coombe-OverMulti
2  15th January 2006Riverbank RollickMulti
3  19th January 2006Weston Prom Run 2005-2006 Series (5 of 9)5m
4  22nd January 2006Broadclyst BimbleMulti
5  5th February 2006Longleat 10K10k
6  12th February 2006Tough Ten Challenge 2006Multi
7  16th February 2006Weston Prom Run 2005-2006 Series (6 of 9)5m
8  19th February 2006Dursley DozenMulti
9  25th February 2006Endurancelife Coastal Marathon 2006Multi
10  25th February 2006Endurancelife Coastal Half Marathon 2006Multi
11  26th February 2006Dalwood 3 Hills ChallengeMulti
12  5th March 2006Gloucester 20Misc.
13  12th March 2006Grizzly 2006Multi
14  16th March 2006Weston Prom Run 2005-2006 Series (7 of 9)5m
15  19th March 2006Forest of Dean Trails Half MarathonMulti
16  26th March 2006Sherborne Castles 10K10k
17  26th March 2006Mad March DuathlonMisc.
18  2nd April 2006Taunton Half Marathon 2006H.M.
19  12th April 2006Yeovil Summer 5K Series 1/6Misc.
20  20th April 2006Weston Prom Run 2005-2006 Series (8 of 9)5m
21  23rd April 2006Pensford 10K10k
22  27th April 2006Wrington Woodland RunMulti
23  30th April 2006Great West Run 2006H.M.
24  14th May 2006Keynsham 10K10k
25  18th May 2006Weston Prom Run 2005-2006 Series (9 of 9)5m
26  25th May 2006Burrington BlasterMulti
27  27th May 2006Bath Hilly Ten10m
28  28th May 2006Long Ashton 10K 200610k
29  13th June 2006Clevedon Midsummer 10K10k
30  20th June 2006Beacon Batch 2006Multi
31  25th June 2006Warminster Forest 1010m
32  25th June 2006Torbay Half MarathonH.M.
33  29th June 2006Nailsea Festival 10K 200610k
34  2nd July 2006Quantock BeastMulti
35  8th July 2006Charmouth Challenge 2006Multi
36  13th July 2006Dundry Thunder RunMulti
37  16th July 2006Wellington Ten10m
38  6th August 2006Sturminster Newton Half MarathonH.M.
39  10th August 2006Compton DandyMulti
40  23rd August 2006Crook Peak Cake RaceMisc.
41  27th August 2006Battle of Sedgemoor 10K10k
42  3rd September 2006Oldbury Power Station 1010m
43  10th September 2006Seaton Half MarathonH.M.
44  21st September 2006Weston Prom Run 2006-2007 Series (1 of 9)5m
45  24th September 2006Taunton 10K10k
46  1st October 2006Burnham-on-Sea Half MarathonH.M.
47  8th October 2006Forest of Dean DuathlonMisc.
48  15th October 2006Mendip Muddle 2006Multi
49  19th October 2006Weston Prom Run 2006-2007 Series (2 of 9)5m
50  22nd October 2006Exmoor StaggerMulti
51  5th November 2006DrogoMulti
52  11th November 2006Cheddar Half MarathonH.M.
53  16th November 2006Weston Prom Run 2006-2007 Series (3 of 9)5m
54  26th November 2006Brent Knoll 5.5 mileMulti
55  3rd December 2006Full Monty'Cute'Multi
56  21st December 2006Weston Prom Run 2006-2007 Series (4 of 9)5m
57  26th December 2006Clevedon Boxing Day 4MMisc.
58  31st December 2006Any full marathon ran during 2006F.M.

 

Barry Hotlegs 2006

32  Bryan Morley
30  Robert Skeen
28  Shaun Callaghan, Neale Jarrett
26  Kevin Hudson
24  Geraldine Hope
23  Ralph Underwood
21  Chris Dachtler
20  Dave Cowell
17  Claudine Mercer
16  Alan Chick, Jim White
15  Pam Withers
14  Malcolm Gammon, Jack Jones
12  Bardi Collins, Lesley Cowell, Peter Jones, Gerry King, Phil Richards, Pete Telford
11  Phil Mellor, Chris Pinchbeck, Tim Pollard, Mike Potter, Rachael Vincent, Matt Washburn, Ruth White
10  Teresa King
9  Dave Baxter, Marian Evans, Rich Ford, Phillippa Stephens
8  Rob Morgan, David Stock, Jim Wotton
7  Steve Baxter, Ian Carpenter, Andrew Devereux, Liz Green, Roger Hart, James Press, Ronald Wootten
6  Debbie Brooks, Jayne Gillard
5  Mark Ashurst, Ray Broadhurst, Chris Gough, Barry Hall, Steve Jenkins, Colin Lee, Kevin Minty, Simon Moth, Colin Thompson
4  Christopher Balman, Alan Cooper, Mark Dunstone, Ginnie Hayes, Martin Hurcombe, Tracy Lewis, Danny McMillan, James Morrissey, Paul O'Mara, Jamie Tottle
3  Frances Bird, David Hall, John Hinchliffe, Kathleen Hutchison, Adrian Marshall, Tom Marshall, Chris Rose, Paul Snelling, Nicholas Witts, Kenny Yam
2  Mark Brock, John Finch, Annette Giles, Rich Griffiths, Andy Hayes, Benjamin Hutley, Robert Jones, Joanne Robinson, Julia Stacey, Gareth Starr, Kira Thorpe, John Western
1  Toby Andrews, Pete Ballard, Mike Boardman, Sally Brock, Rich Churchill, Katie Clarke, Rich Coleman, Chantelle Cresser, Nia Davies, Karen Ford, Cye Hayes, Jim Hayward, Gareth Hiscock, Kim Huxtable, Martin Jeremiah, Sean Mulhall, Andy Salter, Marcella Salter, Mike Unwin, Tom Webb, Steve Welch, Liz Wiggins, Belinda Wilson, Mark Wilson, Lee Wright

 

Notes 2006

The Club Championship includes races in all categories:

5 Mile (any 5 from 9)
10Km (any 4 from 9)
10 Mile (any 1 from 4)
Half Marathon (any 2 from 7)
Multi terrain (any 7 from 22)
Miscellaneous (any 1 from 6)
Full Marathon (any 1)

There are 57 Races in total and the Championship will be decided on your best performances in 20 of them (plus any 1 Full Marathon).

In each category there is also one nominated Grand Prix race where each runner will get an additional 5 points. These races will be Pensford 10K, Torbay Half Marathon, Crook Peak Cake Race, Oldbury Power Station 10M, Exmoor Stagger and the December Prom Run.

Mens and Ladies points will be scored differently.
The first man runner will get 20 points, the second 19, down to the 20th runner and below who will all get 1 point. (Exceptions are the Prom Runs and Tough Ten where points will start at 30 due to the number of male club runners).
For all races the first Lady will get 10 points, the second 9 down to 1 point for 10th place and below.

Extra points will be awarded as follows:

Men over 40 (1 point)
Ladies over 35 (1 point)
Men over 50 (2 points)
Ladies over 45 (2 points)
Men over 60 (3 points)
Ladies over 55 (3 points)

[ Click here for Race Schedule (pdf) ]

IC/MG Feb 2006