This is an archive. Visit the live site at www.westonac.co.uk.

Club Championship

Awards 2005

Ladies: 1st Pam Withers, 2nd Jayne Gillard, 3rd Geraldine Hope
Men: 1st Shaun Callaghan, 2nd Neale Jarrett, 3rd Paul O'Mara, 4th Bryan Morley, 5th Kevin Hudson
Barry Hotlegs: Bryan Morley
Most Improved Runner: Phil Richards & Paul O'Mara
Clubperson of the Year: Malcolm Gammon
Chairperson's Award: Geraldine Hope

 

Race Schedule 2005

1  20th January 2005Weston Prom Run 2004-2005 Series (5 of 9)5m
2  30th January 2005Broadclyst Bimble 2005Multi
3  17th February 2005Weston Prom Run 2004-2005 Series (6 of 9)5m
4  20th February 2005Tough Ten Challenge 2005Multi
5  13th March 2005Grizzly 2005Multi
6  17th March 2005Weston Prom Run 2004-2005 Series (7 of 9)5m
7  27th March 2005Teignbridge Ten10m
8  28th March 2005Easter Bunny 10K 200510k
9  3rd April 2005Taunton Half Marathon 2005H.M.
10  10th April 2005Marshfield MudlarkMulti
11  21st April 2005Weston Prom Run 2004-2005 Series (8 of 9)5m
12  24th April 2005Frenchay 10K 200510k
13  28th April 2005Wrington Woodland RunMulti
14  1st May 2005Great West RunH.M.
15  8th May 2005Keynsham 10K10k
16  19th May 2005Weston Prom Run 2004-2005 Series (9 of 9)5m
17  22nd May 2005Bideford 10K10k
18  26th May 2005Burrington Blaster 2005Multi
19  28th May 2005Bath Hilly Ten10m
20  29th May 2005Wells Fun Run 5KMisc.
21  5th June 2005Long Ashton 10K 200510k
22  14th June 2005Clevedon Midsummer 10K10k
23  19th June 2005Killerton KanterMulti
24  21st June 2005Beacon Batch 2005Multi
25  26th June 2005Warminster Forest 10 Miles10m
26  30th June 2005Nailsea Festival 10K 200510k
27  3rd July 2005Quantock BeastMulti
28  7th July 2005Sundayshill 10K10k
29  10th July 2005Wellington Ten10m
30  14th July 2005Dundry Thunder Run 2005Multi
31  24th July 2005Gloucester Half MarathonH.M.
32  5th August 20052005 GWR Towpath 10K Series (4 of 5)10k
33  11th August 2005Compton DandyMulti
34  13th August 2005Endurancelife Classic Enduro 2005Misc.
35  14th August 2005Sidmouth Festival RunMulti
36  24th August 2005Crook Peak Cake RaceMisc.
37  28th August 2005Battle of Sedgemoor 10K10k
38  4th September 2005Burnham Beach 10KMisc.
39  11th September 2005Seaton Half MarathonH.M.
40  15th September 2005Weston Prom Run 2005-2006 Series (1 of 9)5m
41  18th September 2005Oldbury Power Station 1010m
42  25th September 2005Cirencester Park 10K10k
43  2nd October 2005Burnham-on-Sea Half Marathon 2005H.M.
44  9th October 2005Mendip Muddle 2005Multi
45  20th October 2005Weston Prom Run 2005-2006 Series (2 of 9)5m
46  23rd October 2005Exmoor StaggerMulti
47  6th November 2005DrogoMulti
48  12th November 2005Cheddar Half Marathon 2005H.M.
49  17th November 2005Weston Prom Run 2005-2006 Series (3 of 9)5m
50  27th November 2005Brent Knoll 5.5Multi
51  15th December 2005Weston Prom Run 2005-2006 Series (4 of 9)5m
52  18th December 2005Wellington MonumentMulti
53  26th December 2005Clevedon Boxing Day 2005Misc.
54  31st December 2005Any full marathon ran during 2005F.M.

 

Barry Hotlegs 2005

38  Bryan Morley
28  Shaun Callaghan
27  Kevin Hudson
26  Neale Jarrett
20  Paul O'Mara
19  Jayne Gillard
18  Chris Dachtler
17  Geraldine Hope, Pam Withers
16  Mike Potter
15  Tony Sperrin
14  Peter Jones, Gerry King
13  Andrew Devereux
12  Ian Carpenter, Phil Richards
11  Teresa King, Jim Wotton
10  Jim White, Ruth White
9  Dave Baxter, Claudine Mercer, Rob Morgan
8  Christopher Balman, Graham Brooks, Rich Ford, Malcolm Gammon, Rich Griffiths, Sarah Nash, Pete Telford, Colin Thompson, Ralph Underwood, Simon Walsh, Ronald Wootten
7  Alan Chick, Bardi Collins, Jack Jones, Phillippa Stephens
6  Mike Jacobs, Steve Jenkins, Chris Pinchbeck
5  Mark Brock, Debbie Brooks, Liz Green, Roger Hart, Jim Hayward, Tracy Lewis, Tom Marshall, Adrian Noble, Tim Pollard, Paul Snelling, Kenny Yam
4  Mark Ashurst, Natasha Ballard, Steve Baxter, Andy Hayes, Ginnie Hayes, Kathleen Hutchison, Andy Lane, Simon Moth, Chris Rose, Andy Salter, Robert Skeen, Kit Stokes
3  Toby Andrews, Douglas Darlison, Carolyn Devereux, Keith Lee, Phil Mellor, Kevin Minty, Dominique Redd, Julia Stacey
2  John Alexander, Sally Brock, Rich Coleman, Robbie Dillon, Colin Lee, Dorothy Meikle, Joanne Robinson, Marcella Salter, Matt Washburn, Steve Welch, Gillian White
1  Pete Ballard, Virginia Cox, Mark Dunstone, Philip Hunt, Mickey Hurley, James Jones, Toby Kingston-Lee, Adrian Marshall, James Morrissey, Nicola Prowse, Geoffrey Russ, Nick Thorpe, Jamie Tottle, Tom Webb, Nicholas Witts

 

Notes 2005

The Club Championship includes races in all categories:

5 Mile (Any 5 from 9)
10Km (Any 5 from 11)
10 Mile (Any 1 from 5)
Half Marathon (Any 2 from 6)
Multi terrain (Any 7 from 17)
Miscellaneous (Any 1 from 5)
Full Marathon (Any 1)

There are 54 Races in total and the Championship will be decided on your best performances in 22 of them.

In each category there is also one nominated Grand prix race where each runner will get an additional 5 points:

Frenchay 10K
Great West Run
Crooks Peak Cake Race
Oldbury Power Station 10
Exmoor Stagger
December Prom Run

Mens and Ladies points will be scored differently.
The first man runner will get 20 points, the second 19, down to the 20th runner and below who will all get 1 point. (Exceptions are the Prom Runs and Tough Ten where points will start at 30 due to the number of male club runners).
For all races the first Lady will get 10 points, the second 9 down to 1 point for 10th place and below.

Extra points will be awarded as follows:

Men over 40 (1 point)
Ladies over 35 (1 point)
Men over 50 (2 points)
Ladies over 45 (2 points)
Men over 60 (3 points)
Ladies over 55 (3 points)


IC/MG Feb 2005